About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Croydon

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Croydon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Addington High School70037%5%268.4
Al-Khair School376100%77%388
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School76470%37%347.1
Babington House School26994%59%361.1
Beckmead School1020%0%39
Bensham Manor School1850%0%20.7
Bishop Challoner School37182%30%353.2
Bishop Justus CofE School114362%26%333.5
Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School115472%34%352.6
Bonus Pastor Catholic College76767%14%334.5
Brent Knoll School1486%0%44.6
BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology117058%20%320.1
Bromley High School88898%83%412.5
Bullers Wood School151471%49%347.7
Cambridge Tutors College2210%0%53.5
Carew Academy1300%0%12.9
Carshalton Boys Sports College120954%18%299.7
Carshalton High School for Girls123450%16%326.5
Charles Darwin School128454%18%299.9
Clifton Hill School81NENENE
Coloma Convent Girls' School107290%75%394.7
Conisborough College84741%15%278.6
Cressey College610%0%31.6
Cricket Green School176NENENE
Croydon High School5910%0%278
Croydon Metropolitan College63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Darrick Wood School168369%41%344.4
de Stafford School80153%10%309.5
Drumbeat School and ASD Service167NENENE
Dulwich College17460%0%197.3
Dunraven School126460%35%321.1
Eagle House School Sutton710%0%7.5
Edenham High School112044%24%289.1
Educational Excellence and Wellbeing39NENENE
Focus School - Carshalton Campus12086%43%317.7
Forest Hill School140958%19%309.2
Glebe School1420%0%83.5
Graveney School196086%51%374
Greenshaw High School167065%37%342.8
Greenvale School112NENENE
Haberdashers' Aske's Knights Academy150553%13%294.2
Harris Academy Beckenham88256%20%297.1
Harris Academy Bromley90964%33%321.4
Harris Academy Merton109758%14%304.6
Harris Academy Morden58056%17%271.9
Harris Academy Purley100477%18%332.6
Harris Academy South Norwood133367%36%325.8
Harris Academy Upper Norwood52854%21%300.3
Harris City Academy Crystal Palace123777%55%364.4
Harris Invictus Academy CroydonNEW
Hayes School164471%27%354.1
Kings London231SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingsdale Foundation School150976%33%340.5
Kingsdown Secondary School170%0%14.8
Langley Park School for Boys167880%47%359.2
Langley Park School for Girls164775%55%358.2
Link Secondary School540%0%44.9
Melrose School350%0%76.9
Newstead Wood School104199%77%440.2
Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for 118763%28%337.6
Norwood School80457%22%313.8
Oasis Academy Coulsdon70446%5%289.6
Oasis Academy Shirley Park153058%15%285
Old Palace of John Whitgift School79588%26%366.6
Overton Grange School126153%13%334.8
Priory School83NENENE
Ravens Wood School151167%45%335.9
Riddlesdown Collegiate188674%33%344.3
Royal Russell School89380%0%340.7
Rutherford School24SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sedgehill School140544%10%276.9
Sherwood Park School81SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shirley High School Performing Arts College102552%20%320.9
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided High School7410%0%324.4
St Dunstan's College84293%75%397.2
St Giles School1050%0%16.4
St Joseph's College114856%21%321.5
St Mark's Church of England Academy80049%11%280.7
St Martin in the Fields High School for Girls85868%29%320.5
St Mary's Catholic High School71142%14%289.3
St Philomena's School125584%61%383.5
Stanley Park High School111548%9%301.5
Streatham and Clapham High School6220%0%316.2
Sunnydown School8310%0%206.4
Sutton Grammar School86099%95%442.4
Sutton High School6420%0%381.8
Sydenham High School GDST63196%68%401.4
Sydenham School132056%29%313.8
The Archbishop Lanfranc Academy - Coloma TrustNEW
The Archbishop Lanfranc School89146%21%300.3
The Elmgreen School101631%19%299.4
The John Fisher School103673%33%347.5
The Quest Academy52148%10%302.7
The Ravensbourne School150867%13%320.1
The Tutorial Foundation20SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas More Catholic School86563%12%305.3
TLC The Learning Centre12SUPPSUPPSUPP
Trinity School9840%0%140.7
Turney Primary and Secondary Special School1210%0%6.5
Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School75644%20%301.1
Wallington County Grammar School980100%76%435.8
Wallington High School for Girls132398%93%431
Wandle Valley School670%0%57.8
Warlingham School152764%33%330.8
Whitgift School13720%0%165.1
Wickham Court School88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Wilson's School1063100%87%440.9
Woldingham School5432%0%344.4
Woodcote High School121274%50%347

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1