Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Croydon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Addington High SchoolNEW
Addington High School82049%11%336.3
Al-Khair School328100%75%403.3
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School74468%27%348.1
Babington House School25733%27%161.7
Baston House School17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beckmead School850%0%87.8
Bensham Manor School1870%0%111.5
Bishop Challoner School40471%29%362.0
Bishop Justus CofE School112567%24%356.5
Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School109685%38%377.7
Bishopsford Arts College59056%6%303.6
Bonus Pastor Catholic College75863%27%331.7
Brent Knoll School1450%0%121.6
BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology109170%15%400.3
Bromley High School89498%84%419.4
Bullers Wood School152386%59%384.1
CACFO Education Centre6SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cambridge Tutors College20115%0%117.8
Carew AcademyNEW
Carshalton Boys Sports College120657%21%333.2
Carshalton High School for Girls128257%15%341.3
Charles Darwin School127769%8%342.3
Clifton Hill School85NENENE
Coloma Convent Girls' School107295%81%401.0
Conisborough College83645%11%338.5
Cressey College430%0%3.9
Cricket Green School1800%0%35.3
Croydon High School6080%0%423.1
Croydon Metropolitan College540%0%61.0
Darrick Wood School169780%40%351.0
de Stafford School83460%10%329.4
Drumbeat School and ASD Service1560%0%24.3
Dulwich College17530%0%431.4
Dunraven School120975%44%362.7
Eagle House School Sutton750%0%46.4
Edenham High School111058%22%323.1
Educational Excellence400%0%2.6
Focus School - Carshalton Campus13083%75%354.8
Forest Hill School141166%17%334.1
Glebe School1410%0%180.4
Graveney School196375%50%375.5
Greenshaw High School164176%34%360.1
Greenvale School1100%0%0.9
Haberdashers' Aske's Knights Academy150656%11%340.9
Harris Academy Beckenham81261%12%322.8
Harris Academy Bromley99070%23%358.4
Harris Academy Merton106074%17%370.1
Harris Academy MordenNEW
Harris Academy Purley94276%6%350.8
Harris Academy South Norwood127278%31%369.0
Harris Academy Upper NorwoodNEW
Harris City Academy Crystal Palace130983%40%362.4
Hayes School164482%16%364.5
Kings London222SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingsdale Foundation School142960%18%314.1
Kingsdown Secondary School16SUPPSUPPSUPP
Langley Park School for Boys168483%36%369.0
Langley Park School for Girls159683%59%387.2
Link Secondary School520%0%110.0
Melrose School340%0%151.3
Newstead Wood School103699%83%442.7
Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls115865%26%348.1
Norwood School80865%20%353.7
Oasis Academy Coulsdon65863%16%335.2
Oasis Academy Shirley Park151964%17%349.0
Old Palace of John Whitgift School82696%37%390.9
Overton Grange School127456%19%356.6
Priory School85NENENE
Ravens Wood School148779%39%363.8
Riddlesdown Collegiate188767%29%352.5
Rise Education27NENENE
Royal Russell School92274%48%371.3
Rutherford School26SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sedgehill School138553%18%310.2
Sherwood Park School80NENENE
Shirley High School Performing Arts College99563%6%349.9
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided High School70465%15%354.3
St Dunstan's College83196%71%402.3
St Giles School1050%0%97.4
St Joseph's College109064%21%346.7
St Mark's Church of England Academy81952%14%333.6
St Martin in the Fields High School for Girls86963%18%343.2
St Mary's Catholic High School73750%15%292.3
St Philomena's School123592%68%393.8
Stanley Park High School109855%6%330.9
Streatham and Clapham High School58796%78%413.8
Sunnydown School720%0%246.5
Sutton Grammar School84799%89%429.8
Sutton High School67098%48%408.8
Sydenham High School GDST63899%72%413.0
Sydenham School137267%34%336.1
The Archbishop Lanfranc School101439%26%305.5
The Elmgreen School97567%31%345.5
The John Fisher School100787%40%370.9
The Quest Academy46262%9%328.6
The Ravensbourne School145873%12%388.5
The Tutorial Foundation210%0%165.8
Thomas More Catholic School85180%17%351.0
TLC The Learning Centre8SUPPSUPPSUPP
Trinity School989100%34%440.1
Tudor Lodge School4SUPPSUPPSUPP
Turney Primary and Secondary Special School1210%0%64.8
Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School81773%28%351.3
Wallington County Grammar School93499%79%434.3
Wallington High School for Girls1320100%89%441.0
Wandle Valley School670%0%168.8
Warlingham School152468%21%348.4
Westwood Girls' College for Languages and Arts64941%17%344.1
Whitgift School134999%35%427.9
Wickham Court School87SUPPSUPPSUPP
Wilson's School107599%88%449.5
Woldingham School52287%57%417.7
Woodcote High School117682%36%360.3

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Local Information

Enter your postcode, town or place name

House prices »   Schools »   Crime »   Hospitals »

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree