Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Croydon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Newstead Wood School103699%83%442.7
Wallington High School for Girls1320100%89%441.0
Coloma Convent Girls' School107295%81%401.0
Sutton Grammar School84799%89%429.8
Wallington County Grammar School93499%79%434.3
Wilson's School107599%88%449.5
Harris Academy Merton106074%17%370.1
Bullers Wood School152386%59%384.1
BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology109170%15%400.3
Greenshaw High School164176%34%360.1
Croydon High School6080%0%423.1
Langley Park School for Girls159683%59%387.2
Streatham and Clapham High School58796%78%413.8
Harris Academy South Norwood127278%31%369.0
The Ravensbourne School145873%12%388.5
Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School109685%38%377.7
Shirley High School Performing Arts College99563%6%349.9
Sydenham High School GDST63899%72%413.0
Norwood School80865%20%353.7
Whitgift School134999%35%427.9
Trinity School989100%34%440.1
Oasis Academy Shirley Park151964%17%349.0
Al-Khair School328100%75%403.3
Bishop Justus CofE School112567%24%356.5
Dunraven School120975%44%362.7
Woldingham School52287%57%417.7
Sutton High School67098%48%408.8
Harris Academy Purley94276%6%350.8
Harris City Academy Crystal Palace130983%40%362.4
Graveney School196375%50%375.5
Bromley High School89498%84%419.4
St Philomena's School123592%68%393.8
Oasis Academy Coulsdon65863%16%335.2
Dulwich College17530%0%431.4
Warlingham School152468%21%348.4
The John Fisher School100787%40%370.9
Thomas More Catholic School85180%17%351.0
St Mark's Church of England Academy81952%14%333.6
Haberdashers' Aske's Knights Academy150656%11%340.9
Bonus Pastor Catholic College75863%27%331.7
Woodcote High School117682%36%360.3
Ravens Wood School148779%39%363.8
Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School81773%28%351.3
Riddlesdown Collegiate188767%29%352.5
Hayes School164482%16%364.5
Royal Russell School92274%48%371.3
St Dunstan's College83196%71%402.3
Langley Park School for Boys168483%36%369.0
Bishop Challoner School40471%29%362.0
Charles Darwin School127769%8%342.3
Overton Grange School127456%19%356.6
The Quest Academy46262%9%328.6
Harris Academy Bromley99070%23%358.4
Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls115865%26%348.1
Carshalton Boys Sports College120657%21%333.2
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School74468%27%348.1
St Martin in the Fields High School for Girls86963%18%343.2
Carshalton High School for Girls128257%15%341.3
Darrick Wood School169780%40%351.0
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided High School70465%15%354.3
St Joseph's College109064%21%346.7
The Elmgreen School97567%31%345.5
Westwood Girls' College for Languages and Arts64941%17%344.1
Old Palace of John Whitgift School82696%37%390.9
Addington High School82049%11%336.3
Stanley Park High School109855%6%330.9
Focus School - Carshalton Campus13083%75%354.8
de Stafford School83460%10%329.4
Conisborough College83645%11%338.5
Sydenham School137267%34%336.1
Bishopsford Arts College59056%6%303.6
Edenham High School111058%22%323.1
Kingsdale Foundation School142960%18%314.1
St Mary's Catholic High School73750%15%292.3
The Archbishop Lanfranc School101439%26%305.5
Forest Hill School141166%17%334.1
Sedgehill School138553%18%310.2
Harris Academy Beckenham81261%12%322.8
Sunnydown School720%0%246.5
Glebe School1410%0%180.4
Babington House School25733%27%161.7
Wandle Valley School670%0%168.8
The Tutorial Foundation210%0%165.8
Melrose School340%0%151.3
Bensham Manor School1870%0%111.5
Brent Knoll School1450%0%121.6
Cambridge Tutors College20115%0%117.8
Link Secondary School520%0%110.0
St Giles School1050%0%97.4
Beckmead School850%0%87.8
Turney Primary and Secondary Special School1210%0%64.8
Croydon Metropolitan College540%0%61.0
Eagle House School Sutton750%0%46.4
Cricket Green School1800%0%35.3
Drumbeat School and ASD Service1560%0%24.3
Cressey College430%0%3.9
Educational Excellence400%0%2.6
Rutherford School26SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kings London222SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherwood Park School80NENENE
Kingsdown Secondary School16SUPPSUPPSUPP
Clifton Hill School85NENENE
Rise Education27NENENE
Harris Academy MordenNEW
Carew AcademyNEW
TLC The Learning Centre8SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tudor Lodge School4SUPPSUPPSUPP
Addington High SchoolNEW
Greenvale School1100%0%0.9
Harris Academy Upper NorwoodNEW
Wickham Court School87SUPPSUPPSUPP
CACFO Education Centre6SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory School85NENENE
Baston House School17SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree