The names of county council candidates were unveiled today as hopefuls vie to represent Epsom and Ewell.
Residents Association (RA) county councillors Jan Mason and Eber Kingston are standing again.
But RA county councillors David Wood and Chris Frost and Lib Dem councillor Colin Taylor have decided to give up their seats on the county council.
There is just one Green Party candidate across Epsom and Ewell, but UKIP, the Conservatives, Labour, the Liberal Democrats and Residents Associations have candidates for each area.
Coun Frost, a county councillor of 16 years, has stepped aside to let borough councillor Neil Dallen stand as the Residents Association candidate in the south.
Coun Dallen, who chairs the borough council's strategy and resources committee, will be going head to head with Lib Dem borough councillor Alison Kelly for Epsom Town and Downs.
The pair also face competition from Tina Mountain, chairman of Epsom and Ewell Conservative Association, Labour’s Kate Chinn and UKIP’s Iain Bonner-Fomes.
Coun Mason is standing again against Labour borough councillor Rob Geleit and other candidates in West Ewell and county councillor Eber Kington hopes to be elected again in the north of the borough.
Borough councillor Paul Ardern-Jones is RA candidate for Epsom West and borough councillor John Beckett is RA candidate for Ewell.
The only Green Party candidate is Donna O’Brien in Ewell.
1. Epsom Town and Downs
Iain Henry BONNER-FOMES - UKIP
Kate CHINN - Labour
Neil Andrew DALLEN - Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
Alison KELLY - Liberal Democrats
Tina MOUNTAIN - Conservatives
2. West Ewell
Bob CANE - UKIP
Rob GELEIT - Labour
Julia Rose KIRKLAND - Liberal Democrats
Jan MASON - Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell Stephen James PONTIN - Conservatives
3. Ewell Court, Auriol and Cuddington
Rusmat Roland Arthur AHMED - Liberal Democrats
Carole EDWARDS - Conservatives
Roger KEMP - UKIP
Eber KINGTON - Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
Colin LUXTON - Labour
4. Epsom
West Paul ARDERN-JONES - Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
David John CRAWFORD - UKIP
Steve DYKE - Labour
Mhairi Joanna FRASER - Conservatives
Stella LALLEMENT - Liberal Democrats
5. Ewell
John BECKETT - Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
Alison Jane CHATTERTON - Conservatives
Jim DAPRE - Liberal Democrats
David John HUNT - UKIP
Donna Maya O`BRIEN - Green Party
Rosemary Janette TAYLOR - Labour
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here