Five alive - Croydon Harriers scoop gold medal galore

Golden girl: Ines Zepa win the U15 shot putt

Golden girl: Ines Zepa win the U15 shot putt

First published in Sport
Last updated
by

Five Croydon Harriers scooped county gold at the Surrey Indoor Championships at Sutton Arena.

With more than 50 Harriers in action, Croydon’s medals tally stood at five gold, eight silver and eight bronze medals at the end of the two-day competition.

Ned Quiney topped the standings in the men’s pole vault after clearing 4.90m, his best performance in the event in nearly two seasons after being beset by string of injuries.

It ranks him 16th in the UK for this year.

Croydon Guardian:

Ashleigh Clarke

Also on the field, Ines Zepa scooped gold in the U15 girl’s shot putt with a 8.56m effort.

Three more gold’s came courtesy of the 60m sprints with Eleanor Smith-Hahn (U20 women, 7.96secs) and Marcia Sey (U13 girls, 8.5secs) both impressing with Charles Hagan became UK number two in the U13 boy’s age group thanks to his 7.78secs clocking.

Further success was found in the 60m event, with runners-up finishes found in Tina Bonsu (U13 girls), Raid Boukari (U13 boys), Javon Reid (U15 boys) and Ashleigh Clarke (U17 women).

On the field, Paul Ogun kicked off his indoor season by striking silver in the men’s long jump recording a 7.01m leap and, also in the field, Lauryn John-Greenwood cleared 1.35m in the U15 girl’s high jump to also claim second.

Two further silver medals came in the sprint hurdles thanks to Marcia Sey (U15 girls) adding to her earlier 60m success but this time in an older age group, and Robert Sakala (U17 mens).

Elsewhere at the Newham Open, Oweka Wanogho clocked a new life-time best of 6.90secs in the 60m which puts him 54th in the UK standings.

In parkrun action, three members of Croydon’s newly promoted Surrey cross-country league team enjoyed victories.

Jake English (Burgess Park), Patrick Lucas (Lloyd Park) and Brendan Murphy (Riddlesdown) all crossed the line clear of their nearest challengers.

This weekend sees the cross-country squad travel to the English National championships in Nottingham.

Total list of medals

Gold

Marcia Sey - U13G 60m.
Charles Hagen- U13B 60m 7.78s CBP, number two UK. 
Eleanor Smith-Hahn- U20W 60m. 
Ines Zepa – U15 Girls shot putt. 
Ned Quiney – Men’s pole vault. 

Croydon Guardian:

Charles Hagen, Jack Ennis and Raid Boukari

Silver

Tina Bonsu - U13G 60m. 
Raid Boukari - U13B 60m. 
Ashleigh Clarke - U17W 60m. 
Marcia Sey - U15G hurdles competing in age group above. 
Robert Sakala - U17M hurdles. 
Javon Reid - U15B 60m.
Lauryn John-Greenwood – U15G high jump. 
Paul Ogun – Men’s long jump. 

Croydon Guardian:

Damien Powell, Daniel Luke and Robert Sakala

Bronze

Kaylah Bowley - U13G LJ.
Aaron Adekoya & Damien Powell - U20M 60m dead heat. 
Daniel Luke - U17M 60m. 
Sonyce Archer - U17W hurdles.
Chanice Gordon - U15G hurdles.
Obi Onyejekwe - U15B hurdles.
Anieshka Mido – U20W shot putt.
Renae Joure-Jackson – U15G shot.

Croydon Guardian:

Eleanor Smith-Hahn

Croydon Guardian:

Sonyce Archer

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree