Draw stops the rot for Surrey

Surrey ended a run of three consecutive defeats with a draw against Sussex at Epsom last Thursday, the first stalemate in 60 games between the counties over the years.

Sussex held an advantage approaching the halfway mark but Surrey rallied to finish strongly, winning on three rinks and drawing one.

Best performing rink was Peter Duncan (Croydon), John Round (Ember), Les Owen (Epsom) and Jerry Ingham (Ember).

Surrey CBA 111 Sussex CBA 111 Rink 1: Surrey: John Tucker, Martin Harbottle, Derek Harvey, Nigel Chapman 19, Sussex : Mike Philpot 17. 2: Norman Smith, Phillip Froude, David Sowdon, David Miller 15, Paul Leatherbarrow 23. 3: Peter Duncan, John Round, Les Owen, Jerry Ingham 31, Ross Clifton 14. 4: Deric Homes, Cecil Pocock, George Sperring, Brian Cave 15, Henry Wood 15. 5: Ken Dalgleish, Brian Amos, Trevor Pocock, Mike Haigh 9, Barrie Fordham 27. 6: Phil Burge, Norman Bagley, Ray Holloway, Peter Miller 22, Bill Crittle 15 Surrey, weakened by several withdrawals from the originally selected team because of a clash with the county triples competition, were well beaten by Hertfordshire in Holwell, near Hitchin, last Tuesday.

Surrey, who have beaten Herts just once in the past six years, lost four of the six rinks - two of them heavily.

Their only winning rink was Tony Bourne (Purley Bury), Colin Popple (Cheam), David Webb (Guestr) and Frank Dodd (Chipstead).

Michael Sprigg (Heathfield) was awarded his county badge for reaching the quarter-finals of the Unbadged Singles competition in 2010.

Hetfordshire 126 Surrey 88 Rink 1: Herts: Terry Barker 33, Surrey: Bob Archer, Ron Shuttleworth, Gerry Vincent, Mike Haigh 13. 2: Malcolm Ingram 18, Freddie Clarke, Michael Sprigg, Vic Hemmett, Derek Harvey 15. 3: Paul Element 22, Surrey : Dennis Williams, Terry Foote, John Round, Jerry Ingham 13. 4: Mark Houghton 17, Peter Duncan, John Scarfe, Frank Fairbairn, Robin Claydon 17. 5: Terry Graham 9, Tony Bourne, Colin Popple, David Webb, Frank Dodd 22. 6: Nigel Cook 27, David Worker, Ken Parker, Bob Love, Jim Roberts 8.

New Surrey Bowls League (Fours League) results: Purley Bury 68 (8) Malden 53 (2), Norbury 48 (0) Sutton 69 (10), Croydon 44 (2) South London 67 (8), South London 60 (6) Supreme 58 (4), Old Coulsdon 68 (8) Belmont 48 (2), Norbury 61 (8) Magdalen Park 55 (2), Heathfield 60 (8) Magdalen Park 46 (2), Malden 53 (0) Cheam 69 (10), Sutton 71 (6) Southey 64 (4), Purley Bury 50 (0) South London 87 (10), Supreme 70 (10) Malden 35 (0), Cheam 65 (9) Sutton 46 (1), Southey 75 (8) Croydon 68 (2), Purley Bury 59 (6) Norbury 57 (4), Sutton 61 (6) Belmont 60 (4).

Table: 1 South London played 3 points 24, 2 Sutton 4-23, 3 Cheam 2-19, 4 Purley Pury 3-14, 5 Supreme 2-14, 6 Southey 2-12, 7 Norbury 3-12, 8 Old Coulsdon 1-8, 9 Heathfield 1-8, 10 Belmont 2-6, 11 Magdalen Park 2-4, 12 Croydon 2-4, 13 Malden 3-2.

New Surrey Bowls League (Triples League) results: South London 54 8) Old Coulsdon 46 (2), South London 56 (10) Purley Bury 47 (0), Croydon 69 (10) Purley Bury 32 (0), Cheam 46 (8) Supreme 30 (2), Southey 59 (8) Magdalen Park 34 (2), Sutton 44 (2) Cheam 51 (8), Croydon 33 (2) Dorking 60 (8), Old Coulsdon 50 (2) Dorking 63 (8), Southey 54 (10) Cheam Fields 38 (0), Magdalen Park 49 (8) Dorking 43 (2), South London 47 (2) Croydon 50 (8), Supreme 59 (8) Purley Bury 47 (2), Purley Bury 66 (10) Sutton 33 (0), South London 49 (8) Cheam 40 (2), Dorking 41 (2) Supreme 59 (8).

Table: 1 South London played 4 points 28, 2 Dorking 4-20, 3 Croydon 3-20, 4 Southey 2-18, 5 Cheam 3-18, 6 Supreme 3-18, 7 Purley Bury 4-12, 8 Magdalen Park 2-10, 9 Old Coulsdon 2-4, 10 Sutton 2-2, 11 Carshalton Beeches 0-0, 12 Cheam Fields 1-0.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree